Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

For the ECE Department website, please visit here electrical.sdsu.edu
Login Link to WordPress Multisite (WPMS): https://ece.sdsu.edu/ece-wpms-login

Senior Design Team Websites

Spring 2021

Team 1 – Smart Mirror (Team Makyo Hyosho) – Enes Basbug, Eduardo Cadena, Glorianne Francavilla, Brandon Lee, Angelo Dominic Navarro; Advisor: Professor H. Töreyin

Team 2 – Automatic Acoustic Water Bottle Filling Station (ECE/ME Joint Project) (Team Auto H2O) – Nathan Behymer (ME), Ahmed Bohamad (ECE), Alberto Gomez-Flores (ME), Lydia Keaty (ME), Nguyen Pham (ECE), Erick Pompa (ECE), Ivan Santana (ME), Stephanie Suarez (ECE), Mohamad Zeidan (ECE); Advisors: Professors B. Dorr (ECE) and S. Shaffar (ME); Sponsor: Professor B. Dorr

Team 3 – Automated Prescription – Pill Dispenser (ECE/ME Joint Project) (Team Pharmhouse) – Musaed Albaghdadi (ECE), Naser Alfaresy (ME), Jacob Martinez (ECE), Chandler Meziere (ME), Sean Myers (ME), Tony Nguyen (ECE), David-Paul Sabado (ME), Jeff Smith (ECE), Micah Spence (ME), Jennifer Thai (ECE); Advisors: Professors B. Dorr (ECE) and S. Shaffar (ME) and Ms. A. Orr (Quality of Life Plus); Sponsor: Quality of Life Plus

Team 4 – Maximum Power Point Tracker (Team Maximum Power Point Tracker) – Daniel Baltazar, Travis Blake, Ryan Dial, Keelan Gloria, Anne Vu; Advisor: Professor K. Arnold; Sponsor: Ken Arnold – HiTech EdVentures

Team 5 – Aztec in-situ Resource Extraction System (ECE/ME Joint Project) (Team ARES) – Humood Alghunaim (ECE), David Bunson (ME), Alan Clemenson (ECE), Jesus Figueroa (ME), Matthew Gonzalez (ME), Jonathan Maravilla (ECE), Ryan Marmion (ECE), Brandon Mosburg (ECE), Krysta Rhodes (ME); Advisors: Professors B. Dorr (ECE) and S. Shaffar (ME) Sponsor: NASA

Team 6 – Location Tracking Through Bluetooth Low Energy (Team Location Tracking Through Bluetooth Low Energy) – Leo Chatterton, Hada Marabeh, Tristan Richmond, Zach Rocha, Sri Harsha Shatagopam; Advisor: Professor B. Aksanli; Sponsor: Antony Brock – Transportation Security Administration

Team 7 – Energy Management System (Team HELIOS) – Eissa W M A A Boland, Romilene Cruz, Stephen Malolepszy, Juan Carlos Orlando, Attila Rakosi; Advisor: Professor K. Arnold; Sponsor: Ken Arnold – HiTech EdVentures

Team 8 – Digital Motor Controller (Team Run DMC) – Lucas Adams, Ahmad Alawadhi, Cody Allen, Ghozlan Fagerah, Surendra Mahida, Conan Poppe; Advisor: Professor B. Dorr

Team 9 – Face Mask With Active Virus Control (ECE/ME Joint Project) (Team A Better Breath) – Victor Guzman (ME), Brandon Hoang (ECE), Ryan Malone (ME), David Nikiforov (ECE), Nathan Pennington (ECE), Faud Siraj (ECE), Sophia Smith (ME), Breanna Tang (ECE), Raven Tomas (ECE), Tyler Young (ME); Advisors: Professors B. Dorr (ECE) and S. Shaffar (ME); Sponsor: SDSU Mechanical Engineering

Team 10 – Granola Kiosk (ECE/ME Joint Project) (Team Aztec Granola Factory) – Antonio Avila Ramirez (ME), Joseph Dawisha (ME), Mark-yves Gaunin (ECE), Marc Gordon (ME), Winston Liew (ECE), Austin McElrone (ECE), Ezra Simpson (ME), Sudarshan Suresh Babu (ECE), Naomi Tewolde (ECE); Advisors: Professors B. Dorr (ECE), S. Shaffar (ME), Y-K. Teh (ECE) and M. Bruno (ECE), D. Fisk (D&K Engineering); Sponsor: D&K Engineering

Team 11 – Automated Microgreens Growing Environment (ECE/ME Joint Project) (Team Mean Green Growing Machine) – Ali Alqaoud (ECE), Jose Baez (ECE), John Berger (ME), Abigail Dabu (ECE), Daniel Kenner (ECE), Max Merritt (ME), Thuyavan Sathiamurthi (ME), Conor Vasiliadis (ME), Elias Wooten (ECE); Advisors: Professors Y-K. Teh (ECE) and S. Shaffar (ME); Sponsor: SDSU ZIP Launchpad

Team 12 – TSA Security Timers (Team Timerzzz) – Danielle Drinko, Gary Tong, Cesar Oliva, Liam Weinfurtner; Advisor: Professor Y. Ozturk; Sponsor: Antony Brock – Transportation Security Administration

Team 13 – Tired Tracker (Team Tired) – Andrew Birn, Fadi Georges, Shan Kureshy, Alkawther Mirza, Arman Shah; Advisor: Professor B. Aksanli; Sponsor: Transportation Security Administration

Team 14 – My Desk Bench (Team Remote Lab) – Bashar Alali, Larissa Almendares, Shoya Ito, Armaan Kafaipour, Muiz Kareem; Advisor: Professor K. Arnold; Sponsor: Ken Arnold – HiTech EdVentures

Team 15 – DIGIMUSER – Vocal Effects Processor (Team DIGIMUSER) – Suaod Alhajry, Luke Kennard, Angel Martinez, Danielle Stewart, David Pierce Walker-Howell; Advisor: Professor K. Arnold

Team 16 – Thermoelectric Module-based Cookstove (ECE/ME Joint Project) (Team The Stovetastics) – Alyaa Alkharji (ECE), Josh Birkett (ECE), Agustin Cedeno-Rodqriguez (ECE), Joel Edquiban (ECE), Sophia Nitkey (ME), Jason Schwartz (ECE), Alexander Sprague (ME), Reve Zumarraga (ME); Advisors: Professors Y-K. Teh (ECE), S. Shaffar (ME); Sponsors: Hi-Z Technology, Inc. and Mr. Stan Miller

Team 17 – USAF Counter Unmanned Aerial System (Drone) Solution (ECE/ME Joint Project) (Team Drone Force One) – Brian Balsama (ECE), Rominique Borja (ECE), Blake Downey (ECE), Nick Fazio (ME), Luke Larochelle (ME), Christian Moreno (ECE), Isaiah Pico (ECE), Perla Ramirez (ME), Arturo Urbano (ME), Lilian Vu (ECE); Advisors: Professors B. Dorr (ECE), S. Shaffar (ME) and Dr. J. Wood (NIWCP) and Dr. T. Welch (Boise State Univ); Sponsor: US Department of Defense, National Security Innovation Network

Team 18 – USMC Small Ground Sensor (ECE/ME Joint Project) (Team Argus) – Nicholas Balagtas (ME), Joshua Barnard (ME), Blake Borskey (ECE), Koa Cabling (ME), Donnel Endaya (ECE), Raylan Jasec Gonzales (ECE), Paul Vincent Guiriba (ECE), Jakob Lepur (ECE), Henry Segura (ME); Advisors: Professors B. Dorr (ECE) and S. Shaffar (ME) and Mr. M. Hardin (NSIN); Sponsor: US Department of Defense, National Security Innovation Network

Team 19 – SDSU Solar Battery System (Team Renewable Energy: Micro Grid) – Cristian Borquez, Matthew Clark, Daniel Ghanim, Jamilla Thomas, Benjamin Tran, Eric Valle; Advisor: Professor C. Mi; Sponsor: SDG&E Sam Bustillos

Spring 2020

Team 44 – MakerKids – Luke Draney, David Angelo Felipe, Christopher Frutos, Justen Hitchcock, Benjamin Maldonado, Nicholas Sullivan, Matthew Tarantino, Xuong Truong; Advisor: Professor K. Arnold

Team 45 – Technomancy – Kyle Armstrong, Dion Dean, Cliff Phan, Enrique Sosa; Advisor: Professor Y. Ozturk

Team 46 – Smile Cloud9 – Jayson Del Moral, Sky Johnson, Ben Leeds, Fate Alexis Lumba, Evans Nik Matabwa, Joseph-Eli Omengan, Jed Vargas; Advisor: Professor J. Xie

Team 47 – Drone Automated Mesh Network – Michael Bukowski, Michael Fox, Matthew Houser, Liam Rapoza, Donovan Rowzee, Dean Wedeking, Logan Jay Williams; Advisor: Professors C. Mi/Bushnell

Team 48 – SAR-D1 – Omar Ahmed, Uvaldo Resendez, Jessica Stensby; Advisor: Professor B. Dorr

Team 49 – GAPS – Jacob De Loa, Tom Jimenez, Sara Kouyoumjian, Jordan Trinh; Advisor: Professor D. Nguyen

Team 50 – Amplified Engineering (ECE/ME Joint Project) – Thomas Buchanan (ME), Jesus Cuen Reyes (ECE), Viceroy Nieva (ECE), Abdulla Obaidan (ME), Matthew Smith (ECE), Robert Vallejo (ME), Clayton Woodward (ME); Advisor: Professor B. Dorr

Team 51 – Smile-Mobile – Ramiz Hanan, Jorome Macedo, Rigoberto Macedo, Michael Olivas, Leo Peralta, Wraith Dylan; Advisor: Professor J. Xie

Team 52 – YES – Jawa Alaskar, Abdullah Alrasheed, Ahmad Alsarhan, Mohammad Alzamami, Adam Draxler, Brandon Fong, Lorans Hirmez, Joseph Morga, Charles Sotto; Advisor: Professor C. Mi

Team 53 – DX Demo (ECE/ME Joint Project) – Sarah Cartwright (ME), David Knight (ECE), Anthony Lam (ECE), Anna Stahlak (ME), Garen Stein (ME), Savannah ter Veer (ME), Aaron Tran (ECE); Advisor: Professor B. Aksanli

Team 54 – Smart Granola Kiosk (ECE/ME Joint Project) – Anthony Alkatib (ME), Thomas Durso (ME), Tristan Kaskoun (ME), Miles Kiefer (ME), Wenjie Kuang (ECE), Jiuzhang Peng (ECE), Gustavo Torres (ECE); Advisor: Professor K. Arnold

Team 55 – Solaristic – Jericho Uy, Brian Che, Mutiu Saliu, Saad Aldujaili, Brandon Natividad, Amine Nassif, Fadi Zako; Advisors: Professors J. Kennedy/S. Seshagiri

Team 56 – SPIC-RC – Abdulmohsen Alshewaish, Markell Lindley, Jared Renard, Mojtaba Turkmani, Nafeis Weixelman; Advisor: Professor S. Manshadi

Team 57 – Smart Leaf (Smart Greenhouse) – Siamak Doraghi, Hanieh Moein, Nika Nizharadze, Emilio Nuno; Advisor: Professor S. Manshadi

Team 58 – Power Trip – Christopher Alsheikh, William Cushing, John Deubler, Tanzeem Salim; Advisors: Professors K. Arnold/R. Sabzehgar

Team 59 – Kaladesh-Lotus 2.0 – Aqeel Aoro, Raymar Asanas, Duraid Gorgies, Ferdinand Mateo, Mark Bryan Navarro, Juan Raya, Rasha Shaaya; Advisor: Professor Y-K. Teh

Team 60 – Breathe Well – Rami Alsayeq, Neever Kryakos, Alejandro Martinez-Bueno, Albert Rafou Peter, Sadik, Karam Saleem; Advisor: Professor Y. Ozturk

Team 61 – Ed, Edd, n Eddy Current – Brady Bounds, Austin Hoang, Zachary Morey; Advisor: Professor S. Seshagiri

Fall 2020

Team 1 – Smart Mirror – Enes Basbug, Eduardo Cadena-Perales, Glorianne Francavilla, Brandon Lee, Angelo Navarro; Advisor: Professor H. Töreyin

Team 2 – Water Bottle Filling Station (ECE/ME Joint Project) – Ahmed Bohamad, Nguyen Pham, Erick Pompa, Stephanie Suarez, Mohamad Zeidan; Advisors: Professors B. Dorr/S. Shaffar

Team 3 – Pill Dispenser (ECE/ME Joint Project) – Musaed Albaghdadi, Jacob Martinez, Tony Nguyen, Jeff Smith, Jennifer Thai; Advisors: Professors TBD/S. Shaffar

Team 4 – Solar Monitoring System – Daniel Baltazar, Travis Blake, Ryan Dial, Gloria Keelan, Anne Vu; Advisor: Professor K. Arnold

Team 5 – 2021 Moon to Mars Ice & Prospecting Challenge (ECE/ME Joint Project) – Alan Clemenson, Alghunaim Humood, Jonathan Maravilla, Ryan Marmion, Brandon Mosburg; Advisors: Professors S. Manshadi/S. Shaffar

Team 6 – Location Monitor – Leonard Chatterton. Hada Marabeh, Tristan Richmond, Zachary Rocha, Sri Harsha Shatagopam; Advisor: Professor B. Aksanli

Team 7 – Solar Energy Management System – Eissa Boland, Romilene Cruz, Stephen Malolepszy, Juan Orlando, Attila Rakosi; Advisor: Professor K. Arnold

Team 8 – TBD – Lucas Adams, Ahmad Alawadhi, Cody Allen, Ghozlan Fagerah, Surendra Mahida, Conan Poppe; Advisor: Professor TBD

Team 9 – Facemask with 222nm UV Light System (ECE/ME Joint Project) – Siraj Fuad, Brandon Hoang, Nathan Pennington, Breanna Tang, Raven Tomas; Advisors: Professors TBD/S. Shaffar

Team 10 – Granola Dispensing Kiosk: Phase 2 (ECE/ME Joint Project) – Mark-Yves Gaunin, Winston Liew, Austin McElrone, Sudarshan Suresh Babu, Naomi Tewolde; Advisors: Professors Y-K. Teh/S. Shaffar

Team 11 – Microgreens Growing System (ECE/ME Joint Project) – Ali Alqaoud, Jose Baez, Abigail Dabu, Daniel Kenner, Elias Wooten; Advisors: Professors TBD/S. Shaffar

Team 12 – Test Object Tracking System – Danielle Drinko, Cesar Oliva, Gary Tong, Liam Weinfurtner; Advisor: Professor Y. Ozturk

Team 13 – Fatigue Monitor – Andrew Birn, Fadi Georges, Shan Kureshy, Alkawthar Mirza, Arman Shah; Advisor: Professor B. Aksanli

Team 14 – Remote Lab Technologies – Larissa Almendares, Alali Bashar, Shoya Ito, Armaan Kafaipour, Muiz Kareem; Advisor: Professor K. Arnold

Team 15 – Vocal Effects Processor – Suaod Alhajry, Luke Kennard, Angel Martinez, Danielle Stewart, David Walker-Howell; Advisor: Professor TBD

Team 16 – Thermoelectric Cook Stove (ECE/ME Joint Project) – Alyaa Alkharji, Josh Birkett, Agustin Cedeno-Rodriguez, Joel Edquiban, Jason Schwartz; Advisor: Professors Y-K. Teh/S. Shaffar

Team 17 – Drone Detector (ECE/ME Joint Project) – Brian Balsama, Rominique Borja, Blake Downey, Christian Moreno, Isaiah Pico, Lilian Vu; Advisors: Professors B. Dorr/S. Shaffar

Team 18 – Small Ground Sensor (ECE/ME Joint Project) – Blake Borskey, Donnel Endaya, Raylan Gonzales, Paul Guiriba, Jakob Lepur; Advisors: Professors B. Dorr/S. Shaffar

Team 19 – Wireless Battery Charging – Cristian Borquez, Matthew Clark, Daniel Ghanim, Jamilla Thomas, Eric Valle; Advisor: Professor C. Mi

News

On February 6-7, 2020, SDG&E participated in the Fleet’s High Tech Fair at the Balboa Park Activity Center. Alan Dulgeroff of SDG&E presented the new and improved IPGSD model created by Daniel De Los Santos, Nicholas Farella, and Roque Figueroa for their Senior Design project. Here is the link to the Channel 8 News clip: https://www.cbs8.com/video/news/local/morning-extra/pursue-a-career-within-a-scientific-field-in-san-diego-at-the-science-tech-fair/509-105f2915-192d-4dd2-b0ba-07f77a1b463b